Privacy Policy Meltham.org

 

This Privacy Policy applies to information that Meltham.org collect about people who are involved with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. 

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us via www.meltham.org

How we handle your personal information that we collect

We collect and store the following personal information about volunteers and people who may need our help:

Name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, email address.

In relation to those wishing to volunteer, we collect information about how they can help others and how much time they are offering.

For those who may require help, we collect information about the kind of help they have asked for.

In most cases the information is provided by the person themselves. People who have contacted us themselves are informed about how their personal information is being processed.

When we are told about a person who may need help, we check with the person to make sure that they consent to meltham.org holding person information about them before we process it. If consent is not given, the data is destroyed immediately.

 

How we use your data

We will use personal data so we can: 

●      keep in touch with all potential volunteers and those who need help by email, phone or through the website;

●      match volunteers’ skills, knowledge and availability to the needs in our community; 

  • link volunteers to people who need their help;

  • get help to vulnerable people in our community as soon as possible;

  • The data is stored in an password protected customer relationship management system hosted in the EU and is GDPR compliant 

 

When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

●      you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party; 

  • we are required by law to share your data. 

 

How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required. 

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years. 

 

Your rights

●      You can change your mind at any point and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this 

●      You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information. 

●      You have the right of access to your information. 

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed. 

 

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us. 

Meltham.org

Social

  • Twitter

The Meltham Food Bank and The Crossroads Centre:

Contact

© 2020 Meltham.org